VISA REQUIREMENTS

Visa's


NB: Visa Application forms are available on the website

 

Service

What documents do I require?

Validity

Fees

Diplomatic/Official Visas

  • Visa Application Form
  • Passport (Original and  copy)
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Note Verbale from the applicant's Diplomatic Mission/Organisation. This "Note Verbale" should state the full identity of the visa applicant and the grounds for him/ her holding a diplomatic/ official passport (position within the diplomatic Mission or family links with an official), the full details of the travel document, and finally the purposes and dates of the stay in Namibia;
  • Official invitation letter from Namibia

1–12 months

 Gratis

 Holiday/Tourist Visas

  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original and copy). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Motivation letter
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Proof of financial Means (Three (3) months bank statement or copies of international credit card)
  • Invitation letter signed by inviter Proof of Namibian Identity doc. Or  legal status of inviter
  • Proof of Accommodation bookings
  • If accompanied by spouse, copy of marriage certificate is required
  • if accompanied by miners, full birth certificates are required

 

1–3 months

N$ 80
(Handling Fee)
N$ 390
(approved)

Visa to Attend:

  • workshops only (not as facilitator)
  • Meetings only
  • Exploring of business opportunities
  • Visa application Form
  • Passport (Original and copy). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Motivation letter from your current company (employer)
  • Invitation letter from Namibian Company
  • If accompanied by spouse, copy of marriage certificate is required
  • if accompanied by miners, full birth certificates are required

1–3 months

N$ 80
(Handling Fee)
N$ 390
(approved)

Transit Visas

  • Visa application Form
  • Valid visa of the destination country
  • Passport (Original and copy). The passport must at least be Six (6) months validity from the returning date of entry and at least Three (3) or more blank pages;
  • Current Passport Photo x1
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • If accompanied by spouse, copy of marriage certificate is required
  • if accompanied by miners, full birth certificates are required

1–3 months

N$ 80
(Handling Fee)
N$ 390
(approved)

Passports


Service

What documents do I require?

Fees

 

Application

  1. Application Form
  2. Original and certified copy of  Birth Certificate (full or abridged) or Citizenship Certificate                                                                                    
  3. Original and certified copy of Identity Document or proof of application of ID                         
  4. Passport photo x 1    
  5. Previous  Applicants: Old Passport, or Police Affidavit if lost/stolen 
  6. Married Women: Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (Married women who have not updated their ID to husband's surname and want his surname on their passport)
  7. Divorced Women: Certified copy of Divorce Certificate

(Divorced women wishing to revert back to their maiden surname)

  1. Minors (under 16): Original parent's identification and any child over 13 must be present for signature

N$ 160
N$ 320 (Lost or damaged)

Correction

  1. Passport
  2. Birth Certificate or ID showing correct information

Free

Emergency Travel Document

  1. Application Form.
  2. Original and certified copy of Birth Certificate (full or abridged) or Citizenship Certificate.
  3. Original and certified copy of Identity Document or proof of application of ID
  4. Passport photo x 2.
  5. Married Women: Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (Married women who have not updated their ID to husband's surname and want his surname on their passport)).
  6. Divorced Women: Certified copy of Divorce Certificate
    (Divorced women wishing to revert back to their maiden surname).
  7. Minors (under 16): Original parent's identification and any child over 13 must be present for signature.

N$ 120

Citizenship


The Mission is only facilitating the application forms for Citizenship by decent, for children under the age of eighteen (18), who are born by Namibian parents while in South Africa and neighbouring South Africa.

Service

What documents do I require?

Fees

By Descent

  1. Application form
  2. Applicant's Full Birth Certificate (Original and certified copy)
  3. Certified copy of Namibian Identity Card
  4. Certified copy of parent's Birth Certificates
  5. Certified copy of parent's Identity Card

Free

Duplicates

  1. Namibian Identity Card  (Original and certified copy)
  2. Affidavit stating what happened to the original document

N$ 100

NB: Kindly visit www.mha.gov.na  for any other Namibian Citizenship.  A completed application forms together with required documents should be send to the Ministry of Home Affairs and Immigration, Windhoek, Namibia. Full address is provided on the website.

Birth Certificates


Service

What documents do I require?

Fees

Duplicate Certificate

  1. Application for Duplicate / Full Birth Certificate
  2. Abridged Birth Certificate (if applicable)

Free
(have abridged)

N$ 30
(do not have abridged)

Confirmation/Verification of Citizenship (birth certificate or national documents)

  1. Original Birth Certificate
  2. Letter from requesting authority

Free

Payments

Payments


No cash accepted at the Mission
NB:

  • ALL APPLICANTS ARE ADVISED TO DEPOSIT THEIR CASH PAYMENT INSIDE THE BANK
  • NO CHEQUE DEPOSIT ALLOWED
  • NO EFT PAYMENTS ACCEPTED WITHOUT A BANK STAMP

BANKING DETAILS: For Visa fees, passport applications and all duplicate of national documents

BANK NAME             :           FIRST NATIONAL BANK
ACCOUNT NAME     :           NAMIBIA HIGH COMMISSION - HOME AFFAIRS
ACCOUNT NUMBER:           62130417969
BRANCH CODE        :           251345
BRANCH NAME        :           BROOKLYN
SWIFT CODE             :           firnzajj

ALL VISA APPLICATION FORMS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED WITH A PAID RECEIPT OF R80-00 HANDLING FEES WHICH IS NON-REFUNDABLE.

AN AMOUNT OF R390-00 SHOULD BE PAID ONLY WHEN A VISA IS APPROVED.

NB:      AFTER CONFIRMATION OF THE APPROVAL, SUBMIT THE PAID RECEIPT OF R390-00 WHEN COLLECTING YOUR PASSPORT