trade & investment | enviroment & tourism|eduction| airnamibia| namport
the government | foreign affairs | home affairs | police | defence

Trade & Investment

Application forms

Namibia is home to vibrant cities where people are excited about the future, while remaining deeply connected to their rich, cultural past. A stable, democratic government, infrastructure that allows guests to move confidently off the beaten path and endless horizons that beckon you to explore define this country and its people. This is Namibia, where you are sure to find adventure, and you may just find yourself.

#

Visa Requirements

The business visa in Namibia is defined as the visa issued to people looking for prospects to set up formal business in Namibia, exploration for business opportunities, business people attending meetings at subsidiaries of their parent companies, official government visits, attending conferences, corporate events (not work) and meetings for which no remuneration is received, attending short training courses (not more than 90 days), sports events, expositions and trade fairs.

NB: All persons falling in the above category are required to pay for the business visa except those from countries that have a Visa Abolition Agreement with Namibia.

Duration

The maximum duration for a business visa shall not exceed 90 (ninety) days per annum.

Exclusions

  1. Traders and Street vendors
  2. Voluntary workers
  3. People hired and remunerated in their countries but performing work in Namibia

NB:

All persons falling under the above exclusions should apply for work and other relevant visas and permits irrespective of whether their countries have a Visa Abolition Agreement with Namibia. The implementation of this measure is from 1st September 2006.

Requirements for business, holiday and transit visas (single entry only)

  1. Visa Application
  2. Original Passport
  3. Motivation letter explaining briefly the purpose, and an invitation letter from the host institution and an itinerary
  4. In case of transit visas, applicants must hold a visa or a permit for permanent or temporary residence for final destination
  5. Two (2) passport size photos
  6. Copy of air ticket
  7. Waiting period: 2-3 working days
Prescribed Fee: N$/ZAR (1N$ = 1R)
TYPE OF PERMIT 3 MONTHS   
4-6 MONTHS    7-12 MONTHS    24 MONTHS    36 MONTHS   
Visa (Gratis for Countries Exempted) N$ 390.00 N$ 780.00 N/A N/A N/A
Multiple Entry Visa N$ 390.00 N$ 780.00 N$ 1560.00 N$ 3120.00 N$ 4680
Work & Business Visas N$ 390.00 N$ 780.00 N/A N/A N/A
Employment Permit (1st Applications & Extensions) N/A N/A N$ 1395.00 N$ 2790.00 N$ 4185.00
Study Permit (Primary & Secondary Education) N/A N/A N$ 1050.00 N$ 2100.00 N$ 3250.00
Study Permit (Tertiary Education) N/A N/A N$ 1395.00 N$ 2790.00 N$ 4185.00
  1. RESIDENCE PERMIT - N$ 12 173.00
  2. HANDLING FEES - N$ 80.00
  3. TRANSIT VISA (MULTIPLE) - N$ 390.00
Citizens exempted from a Visa, do not require a Business Visa

NB: All work permit applications should be submitted directly to Ministry of Home Affairs. Contact No 00264 61 2922111

Nationals from countries listed below ARE NOT required to obtain a visa, when travelling to Namibia

Angola Armenia Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Belarus Belgium Botswana
Brazil Canada Cuba Denmark
Finland France Georgia Germany
Hong Kong Iceland Ireland Italy
Japan Kazakhstan Kenya Kyrgyzstan
Lesotho Liochtenstein Luxenmbourg Macau SAR
Malawi Malaysia Mauritius Moldova
Mozambique Netherlands New Zealand Norway
Portugal Russia Singapore South Africa
Spain Swaziland Sweden Switzerland
Tanzania Turkmenistan Ukraine United Kingdom
United States of America Uzbekistan Zambia Zimbabwe

Visa Payment

Payment for Visa Fees

All clients/customers are kindly advised to deposit their cash payment at First National Bank, through the Mission's bank account. (No cheque deposits allowed) :

Bank Name       First National Bank
Account Name       Namibia High Commission - Home Affairs
Account No       62130417969
Branch Code       251 345
Branch Name       Brooklyn
SWIFT Code       FIRNZAJJ